Your Cart

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 01 November 2021

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Consumer Product Sourcing Limited (trading as ShopGood) (‘ShopGood’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) collects, uses, protects and shares any information that you give us when you use this website, or otherwise. By accessing and using this website or otherwise doing business with us, you consent to these terms of this privacy policy and agree to be bound by it.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What type of information do we collect?

In order to facilitate providing you with the services or goods you purchase on our website, or when you set up an account with us, you may be required to provide us with Personal Information. Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, payment details, telephone number and e-mail address. Where the collection of Personal Information is necessary, you will be aware that such information is required because you will have to provide personal details when setting up an account or purchasing services or goods on our website. The Personal Information that you submit is gathered only on a voluntary basis; you may choose not to provide Personal Information which may mean that you are unable to set up an account or purchase services or goods on our website.

Our Use of Your Information

We use your Personal Information to help facilitate and / or initiate the setting up of accounts and the taking and processing or orders for goods and services you may request. We have tailored the Privacy Policy to adequately inform you of the use of your Personal Information.

We may use your Personal Information:

  • For Internal record keeping.

  • To improve our products and services and to manage and improve our website.

  • To allow you to set up an account with us.

  • To process orders for goods and services.

  • To seek feedback from you.

In addition to the above, we may use your Personal Information:

  • For periodically providing you with marketing and promotional services provided by us or on our behalf, or our selected business partners which we consider to be of interest to you.

  • To contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

  • To customise the website according to your interests and draw your attention to information about our services that we feel may be of interest to you.

If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us (or our selected business partners), where applicable, click on the unsubscribe function in the communication or otherwise contact us directly (details below).

Sharing of Personal Information

Except as described in this privacy policy, we will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless it is your request, you consent to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or permitted by law. We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information to

a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so.

We may also share Personal Information with authorised third-party contractors, suppliers, partners and their related companies (as defined in the New Zealand Companies Act 1993), employees and agents for our business purposes. We may also share Personal Information for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected.

We will ensure that all authorised third-party contractors, suppliers and partners are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by us and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

On what basis do we process personal information about you?

Certain data protection laws, such as the European GDPR, require us to have a ‘legal basis’ for processing personal information. Where those laws apply, we may process your personal information for the purposes outlined above because:

(a) You have consented to the processing of your personal information for those purposes;

(b) We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information, which may be to:

  • provide goods or services to you and/or to the entity that has engaged us to provide the goods or services;

  • support the management of our client engagements;

  • evaluate, develop or improve our services or products; or

  • protect our business interests; or

(c) We are subject to legal, regulatory or professional obligations.

(d) The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Our use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other web sites

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of Personal Information by us associated with the provision of providing the website to you and facilitating your orders for goods and services over the website.

The website may contain links to third party web sites for your convenience and information. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of

any company or web site before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with us; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

(a) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

(b) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us (see below). Please contact us either via email, by letter to: The Data Compliance Officer, Consumer Product Sourcing Limited, P.O. Box 3131, Milford, Auckland 0741 or by phone on 0800 277 583.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 2020. If you would like to view, edit, delete the information held on you please contact us either via email, by letter to: The Data Compliance Officer, Consumer Product Sourcing Limited, P.O. Box 3131, Milford, Auckland 0741, by phone on 0800 277 583 or by email hello@shopgood.co.nz. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Transfer of personal information outside New Zealand

We may store personal information within services provided by offshore cloud service providers. Some of the recipients of your personal information may be based in countries or regions outside of New Zealand. Accordingly, any personal information that is collected in connection with our services or your use of this site may be transferred to countries or regions with privacy laws that are different from New Zealand’s privacy laws. We will ensure that any such transfer of personal information will only be undertaken in compliance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Jurisdiction This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new Privacy Policy. We will advise any changes by posting an update of the Privacy Policy on the Website (www.shopgood.co.nz). Any change we make applies from the date we post it on our website. By using the website, after the publication of any amended Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to be bound by the new / amended Privacy Policy.